CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 E85391

Ms. Marie Russo-Chanley
William Grant & Sons, Inc.
130 Fieldcrest Ave.
Raritan Center
Edison, NJ 08837

RE: The tariff classification of a liqueur gift set from Italy.

Dear Ms. Russo-Chanley:

In your letter dated July 21, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, based on the descriptive literature and information submitted, is the Frangelico Liqueur gift set which consists of one 375 ml bottle of imported liqueur with two 3 ounce ceramic mugs of stoneware. Although this item is advertised and sold as a “set,” it has been found not to be a “set” for tariff purposes.

The applicable subheading for the Frangelico Liqueur will be 2208.70.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for liqueurs and cordials…in containers each holding not over 4 liters. The rate of duty will be 2.7 cents per proof liter. The Frangelico Liqueur will also be subject to a Federal Excise tax of $13.50 per proof gallon and a proportionate tax at the like rate on all fractional parts of a proof gallon.

The applicable subheading for the stoneware mugs will be 6912.00.4400, HTS, which provides for other ceramic tableware…other than of porcelain or china: mugs and other steins. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division